Staff & Board

Meet our team

Our

team members are dedicated professionals who love God and love working with our students.

Leadership

flokstra

Quentin Flokstra
Lead Principal

sowerby

Stacy Sowerby
Acting Assistant Principal, Director of Learning

maki

Lana Maki
Vice Principal (High School), International Program Coordinator, Science Instructor

wiersma

Pieta Wiersma
Education Support Coordinator, Special Education Coordinator

Administration and Operations

bergen

Olivia Bergen
Financial Business Manager

bowering

Karen Bowering
Homestay Coordinator

bolan

Brendan Bolan
Head Custodian

carroll

Stephanie Carroll
Director of Advancement

cramer

Yvonne Cramer
Executive Assistant

denbraber

Leanne DenBraber
Office Assistant

grose

Steve Grose
Facilities Manager

MRCS_Staff_No_Image

Keri Hamming
Office Assistant

hosmer

Brittany Hosmer
Library Technician

maki
Lana Maki Vice Principal (High School), International Program Coordinator, Science Instructor
kodell

Kim O’Dell
Administrative Assistant

puchalski

Sheila Puchalski
Teacher-Librarian

Elementary School

breedveld

Sara Breedveld
Flex Teacher

born

Lori Born
Grade 2/3 Teacher

brompton

Angela Brompton
Grade 2/3 Teacher

davison

Barry Davison
Music & Choir Instructor

farion

Katie Farion
Grade 1 Teacher

foaud

Jacqueline Fouad
On leave

hosmer

Brittany Hosmer
Library Technician

lozinski

Christine Lozinski
Kindergarten Teacher

newbigging

Grace Newbigging
Grade 2/3 Teacher

owen

Mary Owen
Grade 1 Teacher

puchalski

Sheila Puchalski
Teacher-Librarian

reid

Rod Reid
Grade 5 Teacher

tigclelaar

Holly Tigchelaar
Kindergarten Teacher

vos

Jerry Vos
Grade 4 Teacher

Middle School

brown

Heather Brown
On leave

crowston

Laura Crowston
Flex Teacher

davison

Barry Davison
Music & Band Instructor

lius

Tiffanie Lius
Grade 6/7 Teacher

puchalski

Sheila Puchalski
Teacher-Librarian

silva

Robyn Silva
French Teacher

unger

Blaine Unger
Grade 6/7 Teacher, Middle School Athletic Director

vilayil

Zab Vilayil
Grade 8 Teacher

High School

bodner

Lori Bodner
Child and Youth Care Worker

bruins

Michael Bruins
Science, Math, PE Instructor

MRCS_Staff_No_Image

Laurel Charlong
On leave

coates

Graham Coates
Information Technology, Computers, & Photography Instructor

coulter

Iain Coulter
Science & Math Instructor

crowston

Laura Crowston
Flex Teacher

davison

Barry Davison
Band Instructor

ketchum

Craig Ketchum
Humanities Instructor

jodell

Jillian O’Dell
Acting High School Athletics Director

lafleur

Spencer Lafleur
French, Humanities, PE Instructor, Chapel Coordinator

maki

Lana Maki

Vice Principal (High School), International Program Coordinator, Science Instructor

parks

Reg Parks
Drama, Bible Instructor

puchalski

Sheila Puchalski
Teacher-Librarian

silva

Robyn Silva
French Instructor

sowerby

Stacy Sowerby
Acting Assistant Principal, Director of Learning

wilson

Amy Wilson
Art, Social Studies Instructor,
Student Leadership

Student Support

axeland
Heather Axeland Educational Assistant
cihelka

Simona Cihelka
Educational Assistant

cox

Lydia Cox
Educational Assistant

gallant

Stephanie Gallant
Educational Assistant

jise

Brenda Jise
Educational Assistant

mattarollo

Tammy Mattarollo
Educational Assistant

may

Laurie May
Educational Assistant

meekel

Diana Meekel
Educational Assistant

mitchell

Jade Mitchell
Educational Assistant

pappas

Christina Pappas
Educational Assistant

smith

Karissa Smith
Educational Assistant

wiersma

Pieta Wiersma
Education Support Coordinator, Special Education Coordinator

Board of Directors

Left to right: Jonathan Robbins (Director); Jesse Bodner (Director); Andrea Davies (Director); Alyson Westra (Director); Kevin Sowerby (Secretary); Quentin Flokstra (Director); Nate Searle (President/Chair); Bob Barclay (Director); Alm Casey (Director); Adam Crowston (Vice President); Karen Volcz (Director)